Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23rd November, 2022

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers and contacts (for example, name, address and contact details).
  • Contact details submitted by you through our website.
  • Browser type and version, as well as operating system.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You would like or have enquired about Fika Event Hire to provide hire items or styling for your event.
  • We use the information that you have given us to send you invoices and refund deposits.
  • You subscribed to our mailing list on our website.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@fikaeventhire.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on a password protected system.
We keep your details until after your event. We will then dispose of your information by removing all of your details from our system.

Third Party Websites

This website may contain links to external websites (‘third party websites’) not owned or operated by us. You acknowledge that Fika Event Hire is not responsible for third party websites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies and recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make our website function properly, make it more secure and provide a better user experience.

For further information, please read our Cookie Policy.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at hello@fikaeventhire.com if you wish to make a request or have any concerns on how we keep your information.